St Mary le Wigford
A pre-conquest (1066) Church in Lincoln
Location: United Kingdom

The "Wigford" Waterside was flourishing by the 11th Century and wealthy merchants were building grand houses. Some, like Eirtig and Colswein, were Christians who offered some of their wealth back to God in the form of beautiful churches. The first church on this site, dedicated to St Mary in Wigford, was probably a simple two cell building, comprising a nave and chancel. A tower was added to make an even grander western entrance.

The Dedication Stone built into the outside of the west face of the tower is the most remarkable monument from Roman Lincoln with Anglo Saxon additions.

Eirtig had taken a Roman tombstone, leaving the Latin inscription intact, then added his own Old English message into the pointed gable, writing from bottom to top - inviting readers to continue gazing up to heaven itself

The church was built by the wealthy merchant, Eirtig on his own land and was under the control of his heirs until 1163. It was then acquired by the Dean and Chapter of the Cathedral.

Building Materials: Stone