A. U. V. Auditorium
16T E 616955 N 4683112
Located on the east side of Portage Street, on the southwest corner of the Peninsula Building. Parking available nearby. The marker is well camoflaged within the paint scheme of the facade.
Location: Michigan, United States

Completed in 1898, this huge building, with its elegant ballroom, replaced the old hall of the German Workingmen's Benevolent Association or Arbeiter Unterstutzungs Verein (A.U.V). Organized in Kalamazoo in 1866, this association offered aid, insurance and recreation to its members. By 1904 it was one of over eighty A.U.V. affiliates in Michigan. Although greatly altered, with the original spires removed, the building continues to be a reminder of the state's German heritage.

Below the marker is a second plaque:
The A.U.V. building, which stood immediatly to the south of this building, was destroyed by the tornado of May 13, 1980. This marker, first dedicated in 1977, was rededicated on the three hundredth anniversary of the arriveal of the first Germans in America, September 17, 1983.
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: