Arrow Rock Cemetery
Historic marker commemorating the town cemetery for Arrow Rock, Missouri.

Cemeteries are hallowed places, they connect us to our past, to those who have given us life.  Perhaps you are here today to pay honor to one of your ancestors, or to ponder the question, "What kind of people have called Arrow Rock home?"

Were they like Joseph and Benjamin Hurston, builders of businesses, or John Locke Hardeman, agriculturalists! Perhaps they raised children amidst person tragedies like Mary Amend Bingham, mother of famed artist George Caleb Bingham.  Some families have generations of members buried here, others were buried singularly as they journeyed westward and fell victim to disease and hardship.  Honor each grave.  This is our heritage.

The original one one acre that created the Arrow Rock Cemetery was purchased by the Town Board on May 19, 1849, for $20.00. Additional lands were added in 1868 and 1928.  The Town Board turned over the administration of the cemetery to a group of volunteer ladies on April 12, 1911.  They formed the Arrow Rock Cemetery Association which is still in operation today.  The first president was Mrs. John McGuffin ~ text of marker

History of Mark:
Marker placed by Friends of Arrow Rock