Washington State Capitol Historic District - Olympia, Washington
10T E 507268 N 5209211
The Washington State Capitol Campus began construction in 1912 and consists of 5 main historic buildings and the Olmsted Brothers designed campus grounds.
Location: Washington, United States

Construction of the Washington State Capitol Campus and its 5 main historic buildings began in 1912. The site plan for the campus grounds was designed by the Olmsted firm, famed for designs such as Central Park in New York, the US Capitol campus, and the 1893 Chicago fair grounds.

The first building to be constructed was the Temple of Justice, which was begun in 1912, but due to financial problems took 8 years to build. The 2nd and most well known of the buildings was the Legislative Building. It was completed in 1928 after 6 years of construction. It features a 287 foot tall dome and more than 173 million pounds of stone, brick, concrete, and steel. Hanging from a 101-foot chain in the center of the rotunda is an ornate 5-ton bronze chandelier containing over 200 light bulbs. The largest chandelier ever created by the artists of the Tiffany Studios in New York, it traveled west by train and was assembled and installed in the rotunda during the final stages of construction. The interior is absolutely beautiful and is open to visitors, so walk around and view the gorgeous marble and statuary.

Following is information on the Legislative Building from the State Capitol Visitor Website:

Washington State's Legislative Building, completed in 1928 after six years of construction, serves as both a working governmental center and a symbol of Washington's free and democratic government. It is the centerpiece of the five historic capitol buildings designed by New York architects Walter Wilder and Harry White. Conceived in the architectural competition of 1911 and selected by the State Capitol Commission, Wilder and White's designs for the Legislative Building were completed and set into motion in 1922.

Arguably the most impressive structure in the state, the building is comprised of more than 173 million pounds of stone, brick, concrete, and steel. The fourth tallest masonry dome in the world, rising 287 feet high, tops this magnificent edifice. The Legislative Building was a remarkable achievement founded in the era of "American Renaissance," and still stands as a symbol of American ideals and architectural grandeur.

In the 78 years since its construction, the Legislative Building has housed governors, other statewide elected officials, and legislative representatives, served as the center for Washington government, and withstood the powerful impact of three major earthquakes, the most recent being the 2001 Nisqually earthquake. Through it all the building has shown remarkable resilience and strength, thanks in large part to excellent structural design, superior craftsmanship, and seismic upgrades following the earthquakes of 1949 and 1965. Yet as time has passed, numerous aspects of the building have inevitably aged and become overburdened. The structure, which originally served a state with a population scarcely over 800,000, now acts as the nucleus for a state that has over 6 million residents.

The landscaping site plan was designed by John Charles Olmsted and Frederick Law Olmsted. It was completed in 1928 and planting began in 1931. It involved the construction of Capitol lake. As with all of the Olmsteds' work, it featured sweeping vistas of the lake and Puget Sound along with open, expansive lawns.

Capitol Way and 14th
Olympia, WA USA