"FORT CALGARY" - Calgary, Alberta, CA
Fort Calgary is located at the confluence of the Elbow River and Bow River in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The History of Fort Calgary

In 1875, amid a sea of scarlet jackets and thundering hooves, "F" Troop of the North West Mounted Police crossed the Bow River to build Fort Calgary.

Under the command of Inspector Ephrem Brisebois, they were instructed to suppress whiskey traffic along the Bow River. They chose a location at the forks of the Bow and Elbow Rivers to build their fort. Sub-Inspector Denny of the Mounted Police recalled: "in trenches three feet deep we set upright 12 foot pine logs side by side .... the pole roofs were covered with earth and the log walls mudded with clay."

The construction of Fort Calgary was hastily completed in about six weeks. Living conditions were hard in the new buildings. Visiting NWMP surgeon R.B. Nevitt reported "...we found ... the water just pouring into the rooms and all the mudding falling out of the chinks... in fact the condition of things was quite deplorable."

In 1882, the fort palisade was torn down and the new substantial buildings of Calgary Barracks were constructed. A fire destroyed one of the men's barracks a few years later and it was replaced by an impressive two-storey building that could house 100 men.

The Grand Trunk Pacific Railway bought the land in 1914 and demolished all the fort buildings except Superintendent Deane’s house.

Watch history unfold before your eyes. Tour through the exhibits, experience the environment, the lifestyle and events that make Calgary's history a truly worthwhile story.

Calgary's past is full of colourful characters, exciting events and fascinating facts. There were booms and busts, heroes, moments of glory and times of tragedy. But one common thread tied them all together: the men and women who settled Calgary lived their lives with a spirit of tremendous optimism. And that spirit continues to thrive in our city today.

Reclaiming and Expanding the Fort Calgary site

In 1975, after years of railway and light industrial use, the citizens of Calgary reclaimed the land in celebration of Calgary's Centennial. Over the years, archaeologists uncovered the remains of the original fort and many other buildings. Due to the significance of the archaeological remains, the location was designated a National and Provincial Historic Site. The Interpretive Centre and city park were created.

Since 1994, volunteers have rebuilt the 1875 Fort using period tools and techniques on the very location where the original North West Mounted Police post once stood.

A replica of the two storey 1888 Men’s Barracks was completed in 2000 and incorporates Mounted Police exhibits from 1888 to 1914, historically decorated private function spaces, a travelling exhibit gallery, Learning Centre and a Mess Kitchen serving light lunches.

Fort Calgary comes to Life

Today, Fort Calgary brings history to life by telling the stories of the Mounted Police site, the settlement and the people of Calgary through dynamic interpretation and exciting exhibits. Interactive and hands-on opportunities are found around every corner!

The site includes the reconstructed 1875 Fort site, an Interpretive Centre with exhibits depicting Calgary from 1875 to the1940s, a replica 1888 Barracks where the Mounted Police story is expanded to1914, The Deane House Historic Site and Restaurant, and a 40 acre riverside park complete with interpretive pathways.

Activities at the Fort

-Enjoy history in the making as volunteers rebuild the 1875 Fort using period tools and techniques.
-Experience the life of the NWMP who lived in the lonely cold fort. -Try on a Northwest Mounted Police Uniform.
-Hear fascinating stories of the Northwest Mounted Police Officers and other characters from Calgary’s past.
-Experience a jail cell - from the inside!
-Ride in a virtual streetcar through historic Calgary.
-Take a walk through a 1930's drug store, automobile repair shop, newspaper publishing office and radio station.
-Watch our award winning video in the 1930's Palace Theatre, available with either English, French or German soundtracks.
-Walk the pathways in the Park and discover a bronze buffalo, community garden with its historic windmill, and an orientation exhibit that describes highlights of Fort Calgary’s history.
-Browse our General Store featuring RCMP & Canadiana souvenirs.
-Take a 1 minute walk across the river to have lunch in The Deane House.