Hollywood Theatre, Portland, Oregon
featured waymark
10T E 529579 N 5042526
The historic 1923 Hollywood Theatre is a central point of the Hollywood District in northeast Portland. The theatre offers an eclectic offering of independent, foreign and classic films.
Location: Oregon, United States

The historic 1923 Hollywood Theatre is a central point of the Hollywood District in northeast Portland. The architects were Bennes & Herzog. The Hollywood Theatre was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. The theatre offers an eclectic offering of independent, foreign and classic films. It is also available for rental for film premieres, fundraisers and other events.

The Hollywood Theater along Sandy Boulevard has Chinese Windmill Palms (trachycarpus fortunei) that are found all over the Pacific Rim. Portland has other thriving palms - at the fitness center on NE Broadway & 27th and in Chinatown! The palms evoke the Hollywood, California film industry heritage as well as the Mediterranean inspired feel of the building.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the neon sign.

Business Name: Hollywood Theatre

Business Type: Theater