The City of Calgary Station No. 1
11U E 706051 N 5659343
The City of Calgary Station No. 1 houses the downtown fire batallion and emergency medical services.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This firehall is located in Calgary, Alberta at:
450 - 1 Street SE

Station #1 services the downtown core of the City of Calgary and completes approximately 2,500 business inspections per year. We respond to the largest spectrum of occupancies from a drop–in centre to the Hyatt and Sheraton Quality Hotels.

The station specializes in high angle rescue, dive rescue, helicopter operations and the pontoon boat is used in weir rescue. In conjunction with the Calgary Home Builders Association, the station also participates in the annual residential smoke detector program.

History
The original Station #1 was opened on 1887 May 24 at 122 - 7 Avenue SE (McIntyre Avenue). The second was built in 1911 at 138 - 6 Avenue SE (Angus Avenue), with the present hall opening in 1973. Station #1 is a two storey fire station with a park (Fire Chief Park) on the roof, and is 19,383 square feet in size.

The bell that hangs on the front of Station #1 today, was one of two bells purchased to notify volunteer firefighters of a fire via alarm in the station. The first bell purchased is now at Heritage Park and the second bell, the heavier of the two, was purchased due to the growth of the community and the need to sound a louder alarm. This bell symbolizes the progress, courage, fun and sentiment of yesteryear and the hopes of tomorrow.

Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes