Dukla WWII Memorial of Czechoslovak Army
34U E 550762 N 5473793
This memorial was built to commemorate fierce fighting of Czechoslovak and Soviet Armies against Hitler's forces occupying Slovakia.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

This impressive memorial built in 1949 is 28 meters high. It's name "Dukla" comes from the Dukla Pass - a mountain pass in the Carpathian Mountains on the border between Poland and Slovakia. It was (and still is) one of the few suitable places where vehicles can cross these mountains. It commemorates intense fighting as the Soviet and Czechoslovak Armies tried to enter Nazi-occupied Slovakia to help the insurgents already involved in the Slovak National Uprising (SNP). Fighting in this area lasted from September 8 through November 27, 1944 when the liberators broke through the German defenses and started to make their way across Slovakia. About 45000 soldiers were killed and another approximately 90000 were wounded during the operation. Adjacent to the memorial is a cemetery with tombs of fallen heroes as well as busts of soldiers and officers later honored as Heroes of Soviet Union.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1949

Property Permission: Public