Lincoln Castle.
Lincoln Castle
Location: United Kingdom

By Norman times, Lincoln was the third city of the realm in prosperity and importance. The city even had its own mint for making coins. In 1068, two years after the Battle of Hastings, William the Conqueror began building Lincoln Castle on a site occupied since Roman times.
To enlarge the site 166 Saxon houses were demolished and this fine building dominated the Lincoln skyline until the Cathedral was built. It is one of only two castles in Britain built with two mottes (Lewes is the other example). The Castle was the focus of several military battles during the reign of King Stephen and King John and was besieged during the Baron's War in the early 13th Century.
For 900 years the Castle has been used as a court and prison, the coffin-like pews in the chapel were to remind prisoners of their fate and to ensure they could not see each other. Many prisoners were deported to Australia and others executed on the ramparts.
Many original features still remain and the wall walks provide visitors with magnificent views of the Cathedral, the City of Lincoln and the surrounding countryside.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact