Birthplace of Elvis Presley - Tupelo, Mississippi
This small two room house in Tupelo, Mississippi is the Birthplace of Elvis Presley.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The house where Elvis was born was built in 1934 by Vernon, Vester and their father, Jesse Presley. Vernon Presley borrowed $180.00 from Mr. Orville Bean the man he worked for in a dairy at that time. Vernon was very proud of the fact that he built the interior door all by himself. The hammer they used is in the nearby museum.

On January 8, 1935, Gladys Presley gave birth to twin boys in this room. Jesse Garon was stillborn. The other twin was named Elvis Aaron Presley. Elvis lived here until November of 1948, when Vernon decided to move the family to Memphis in hopes of finding a better way of life for the Presleys. They sold all the furniture that they had at the time, loaded what was left in and on top of their 1939 Plymouth and headed for Memphis, where as they say, the rest is history.

The furniture in the house today is NOT the original furniture but is accurate to the time period when the Presleys lived here. It is similar and placed in the approximate location as it was when they lived here, according to Vernon Presley. The basic structure is original. The ceiling and roof have been replaced. The house is located on the original location it was built.

For more information on the Elvis Presley Birthplace: (visit link)