MV DOULOS - the Worlds Oldest active ocean-going passenger ship
51R E 248311 N 2685328
DOULOS is constantly on the move from country to country, and is open to the public seven days per week. See doulos.org for a ships schedule to see the current location - IGNORE THE COORDINATES ON THIS SITE - this waymark is mobile!!!!
Location: Malaysia

The Doulos is home to over 300 volunteers from around 50 different countries, who serve together to bring Knowledge, Help and Hope to people all over the world.

The Doulos is operated by Operation Mobilisation Ships, a Christian Charity based in Germany.

The Doulos is also the largest floating bookshop in the world, with around 6000 titles on display.

See the website to find the current location of the ship - www.mvdoulos.org

Sharing the same debut year as Cunard's AQUITANIA and Hamburg Amerika Line's IMPERATOR, Operation Mobilization's 1914-built, 428 by 55 foot, 6,670 gross ton missionary ship DOULOS has well outlived her grander, more famous contemporaries. A tribute to her builders, the Newport News SB&DD Co, she began her career as Mallory Steamship Company's modest cargo ship MEDINA on US East Coast to Gulf of Mexico service. Her gt was originally 5,426, and her power plant consisted of four coal fired boilers and a triple expansion steam engine that gave her a speed of 14 knots.

MEDINA survived both world wars and was traded to Cia San Miguel, S.A. in 1948 and rebuilt as the spartan ROMA for Australian immigrant service. Her passenger capacity accommodated 287 in first and 694 in tourist class. She was given a new bow and funnel, and her superstructure considerably enlarged, resulting in a gt of 6,549.

In 1952, ROMA was purchased by Costa Line and completely rebuilt, becoming their stylish FRANCA C. A far cry from the austere immigrant ship, she emerged with modern accommodations for 820 in first, tourist, and third (dormitory) class. She was reengined with Fiat diesels capable of 4,200 BHP for a new speed of 15 knots. FRANCA C served Costa's Italy to South America run until 1959, when she was converted into a full time cruise ship. With a new gt of 6,822, she was given a new capacity of 552 passengers in one class. In 1970, the aging ship was further re engined (Fiat four-stroke18 cylinders capable of 8,100 BHP), sailing in Mediterranean service until 1977.

Surprisingly, FRANCA C was spared the breakers for yet another career as the Christian missionary ship DOULOS (Greek for "servant") for Operation Mobilization and was refitted with new diesel alternators and an electrical main switchboard in 1993, which should keep her sailing well into the 21st Century. Her lido and pool are now home to a book shop, and most of her Costa accommodation has been rebuilt, but her profile is still that of a classic liner.

Date the Record Happened: 1/1/1988

Where did this record happen: Philippines

Who Broke this record: MV DOULOS

Is there something to see here?: Yes

What is there to see here: Books on all different subjects, international crew and staff from 50 nations