Midway - Chicago, United States
16T E 450438 N 4626280
How is this green stretch of land, an eighth of a mile wide by over a mile long, related to the 1893 World's Fair?
Location: Illinois, United States

This long piece of land stretching between 59th and 60th Streets from Jackson to Washington Parks on Chicago's South Side is not just a park, but a permanent reminder of a fair from over a century ago. In 1893 the World's Columbian Expedition in Jackson Park and this stretch of land. To the east were the vast exhibit halls and larger buildings that would be termed the "White City".

But here on the Midway was another type of entertainment - similar to what you would find on a carnival's midway (and in fact the origin of the term). Here was the theatrical, the fun, the foreign, and the audacious. Here the first Ferris Wheel took guests up and the westernized version of the belly dance debuted. While the original plans for the sunken Midway called for lagoons, the World's Fair transformed them into a land of entertainment.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): Midway

Current Name of Structure: Midway Plaisance

Architect/Designer: Paul Cornell (before the fair), Sol Bloom (during the fair) & Frederick Law Olmsted (after the fair)

Fair Name: World's Columbian Exposition

Location: Chicago, United States of America