E. E. Boynton House
Built in Rochester, NY, it is the easternmost Prairie style house designed by Frank Lloyd Wright.
Location: New York, United States

Edward Boynton was a successful lantern salesman and partner in the Hamilton Lamp Co. of Rochester. Boynton learned of Frank Lloyd Wright through a business partner, Warren MacArthur. Wright had built a house for MacArthur in the Kenwood District of Chicago in 1892. In 1907, Wright came to Rochester to help Edward and his daughter Beulah select a site for their home. Boynton bought four city lots on East Blvd., which would provide space for an expansive garden with reflecting pool and tennis courts, and give that open prairie feel Wright was looking for. Wright and Beulah Boynton established a great architect-client relationship and Wright incorporated many of her suggestions into the structure and design. Wright would frequently and unexpectedly show up at the site during construction and once there, never leave the house for 2 to 3 days. The cost of the house and site was $55,000.00, a large sum in 1908. The Boyntons lived in the house until 1918. In 1932, Frank Lloyd Wright returned to Rochester for a lecture and was distressed to discover the gardens and tennis courts gone and the house surrounded by other homes. After several owners, the Landmark Society purchased the house, then sold it with convenants to protect the exterior and interior, including the original Wright designed furniture, now owned by the Landmark Society. This home is still a private residence.
Year Completed: 1908

Commissioned By: Edward Everett Boynton