Shipley's Choice
18S E 359253 N 4326799
Adam Shipley, who came to Annue Arundel County in 1668, patented 200 acres on the sounth side of the Severn River. This is the actual location.
Location: Maryland, United States

Shipley's Choice

Adam Shipley, who came to Anne Arundel Coundy in 1668, on March 30, 1681 patented 200 acres on the south side of the Severn River. Dedicated during the tercentenary commeration of the Shipleys of Maryland, May 25, 1968.
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Anne Arundel County

Location (required): On MD 178 next to I-97 at the bottom of the hill heading toward Severn Run

More info about the site/marker (optional):
There are three Shipley's Choice markers in the area. This is the only one of the three that is actually located on "Shipley's Choice" since it is on the south side of the Severn River. There is another marker nearby on the opposite side of the road as well as the opposite side of the river. A third marker is located in the housing development Shipley's Choice.