CSX Railroad Bridge At The Augusta Canal
A short Pratt truss spanning the Augusta Canal for the CSX Railroad in Augusta, Georgia.

CAUTION! This bridge is an active railroad! The bridge can be easily viewed a safe distance from the tracks. The coordinates at the top of the page are for viewing the bridge at the water company on the Augusta Canal Historic Trail. Stay off the bridge and the tracks!

This beautiful bridge—which admittedly could use a coat of paint, spans the Augusta Canal for the CSX Railroad in Augusta, Georgia. It is approximately 160 feet long. The bridge is a Pratt truss which has the diagonal members pointing to the center of the bridge except for the end supports. The Pratt truss is one of the most common types of bridge trusses. For a comprehensive guide to many bridge designs, see the “Bridge Basics” web page in the links below. The bridge was built by the Virginia Bridge and Iron Company of Roanoke, Virginia in 1927. The bridge can be safely viewed from the Augusta Canal Historic Trail at the water company. Parking is available on the trail just below the water company at N33 30.668 W82 00.141. Vehicle access to this parking area is only from the south. Go north on Goodrich Street. (Cross the canal on Eve Street and turn left on to Goodrich). Drive north for about 2 miles on the dirt road along the canal.

The Augusta Canal Historic Trail offers a 7 mile walking trail from near 13th Street on the south to the Headgates at the north end of the canal. Access to the Headgates is at the end of Evans To Locks Road in Columbia County. There is a nice (albeit directionally weird) map of the trail in PDF form in the Augusta Canal link below. Be aware that there is a 50 degree CCW rotation in the map (due north points northwest) which they curiously fail to note with compass rose.

LINKS:

The Augusta Canal: (visit link)