Batsford Arboretum
Batsford Arboretum
Location: United Kingdom

Situated one and a quarter miles west of Moreton-in-Marsh (Gloucestershire - UK), Batsford Arboretum is a south facing escarpment of the Cotswold Hills.

The earliest verifiable recorded history of Batsford Park of which the arboretum forms the central part dates back to the Freeman family who owned the estate in the early part of the 17th Century. We know that a substantial house existed on the site which was altered and extended over a period of some 200 years. The gardens were extensive and originally formal in their layout, evolving into a more relaxed theme in the late 19th century.
Arboretum address:
Batsford Arboretum