Roman Villa of Parreitas, Alcobaça - Portugal
Roman Villa of Parreitas located near Alcobaça in Portugal
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The Roman Villa of Parreitas is located to the south of the old Lagoon of the Pederneira, in very abundant lands of enormous fertility .
There are about 15 rooms of an enormous mansion. The Villa was constituted by the proprieter´s house and the rustic part where the agricultural exploration was developed.

This villa was ocupied from the I century to the IV century.

The objects found during the excavation of this villa are exposed in the Documentation and Information Center of Parreitas located in the nearby village of Bárrio and they reflect the life of an agricultural and fishing population because in ancient times the sea use to come right to the begining of the hill.

The given coordinates are from the nearby Geocache Parreitas (GCNXJ9) wich will lead you right to the ruins.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: -

Opening days/times:
24/7 the archeologic site Monday to Friday from 10h to 12h30 and from 14h to 18h30 the Barrio Museum and Documentation center.

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces