OLDEST Operational Nuclear Power Plant of Europe - Kernkraftwerk Beznau - Döttingen, AG, Switzerland
32T E 442104 N 5266706
The Beznau nuclear power plant on an artificial island in the river Aare began commercial operations in 1969.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Beznau nuclear power plant is located on the artificial island of the same name in the River Aare, which was created when the hydroelectric power plant was built in 1898. It is located on the soil of the municipality of Döttingen.

The plant consists of two identical units with pressurized water reactors, each with an electrical output of 365 MW. Construction began in 1965. Benau 1 was connected to the grid in 1969 and Benzau 2 was completed in 1971. This makes it the oldest nuclear power plant still in operation in Europe. (It was even considered the oldest in the world until 2017, when the start of operation was redefined and a three-month test phase was no longer counted).

A license application for a third block was submitted in 2008, but was suspended after the Fukushima disaster.

DE: Das Kernkraftwerk Beznau befindet sich auf der gleichnamigen künstlichen Insel in der Aare, die 1898 beim Bau des Wasserkraftwerks entstand. Es liegt auf dem Gebiet der Gemeinde Döttingen.

Die Anlage besteht aus zwei identischen Blöcken mit Druckwasserreaktoren von je 365 MW elektrischer Leistung. Der Baubeginn war 1965. Benau 1 ging 1969 ans Netz, Benzau 2 war 1971 fertiggestellt. Damit ist es das älteste noch in Betrieb befindliche Kernkraftwerk Europas. (Bis 2017 galt es sogar als das älteste der Welt, dann wurde der Betriebsbeginn neu definiert und eine dreimonatige Testphase nicht mehr gezählt.)

Ein Bewilligungsgesuch für einen dritten Block wurde 2008 eingereicht, aber nach der Katastrophe von Fukushima sistiert.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia and many other online resources

Location of coordinates: hiking trail on the other bank of the canal