Frank Lloyd Wright - Lakeland, Florida, USA
A statue of Frank Lloyd Wright located in Lakeland, Florida.

Frank Lloyd Wright was one of the greatest architects of America. Born in Wisconsin on June 8, 1867 Wright was also a designer, writer and educator. He is responsible for designing more than 1,000 structures over his creative period of 70 years. Wright felt it was of utmost importance to design structures in harmony with the environment and surroundings of the area. He called this philosophy organic architecture.

He became a pioneer of a type of architecture known as the Prairie School movement. He had a vision of developing simple designed homes, that every American could afford, thus his Usonian Home designs were developed. He designed some of the most visually stimulating building in America that have now become historical buildings and structures. These include homes, offices, churches, schools, skyscrapers, hotels, museums, and other commercial projects. The American Institute of Architects recognized Wright as "the greatest American architect of all time."

Wright was invited to Lakeland, Florida in the late 1930's by then College President Dr. Ludd Spivey to design building for Florida Southern College. After touring the existing campus, Wright remarked that he envisioned buildings rising "out of the ground and into the light, a child of the sun." Thus the 'Child of the Sun' collection of Frank Lloyd Wright designed buildings came to fruition. Over the next twenty years, Wright 70 years old at the start of the project, designed and revised his master plan for the "Child of the Sun" campus, designing a total of 18 structures. From the projects start in 1938 through 1958, twelve of those structures were built under Wright's guidance, making 'Child of the Sun' the largest and most fully articulated collection of Wright's work in the world. Soon after Wright would pass away on April 9, 1959.

This statue of Wright sits on the grounds of the Sharp Family Tourism and Education Center. This center is a posthumous addition to Frank Lloyd Wright's Child of the Sun collection at Florida Southern College. Besides Wright's supervision of the building of the structures on campus he also created a Usonian House design in 1939 for the faculty of FSC. Unfortunately funds were never procured for the construction of these homes. However, the Sharp Family Tourism and Education Center has had one of the structures built and tours are available. This being the last Frank Lloyd Wright designed structure on campus completed in 2013.

This life sized bronze statue of Wright shows him standing facing south and overlooking the campus where his buildings reside. He appears as he did during his time a Florida Southern College wearing simple coat and hat along with his cane.