Big Pool, Maryland
18S E 246898 N 4389226
The GPS coordinates are for the marker Four Locks of the C & O Canal-Locks 47 through 50 in Big Pool, Maryland. Big Pool is an unincorporated community in Washington County MD. Its population was 82 as of the 2010 census.
Location: Maryland, United States

The three photo were taken in Big Pool, Maryland. The first photo is the photo of one of the four locks of the C & O Canal. The second and third photo are the photo of McCoys Ferry on the C & O Canal.

FROM WIKIPEDIA

"Big Pool is an unincorporated community and census-designated place in western Washington County, Maryland, United States. Its population was 82 as of the 2010 census. It is between Clear Spring, Maryland and Hancock, Maryland along Interstate 70 and is officially a part of the Hagerstown Metropolitan Area.

To the south of Big Pool lies Fort Frederick State Park, a restored fort used during the French and Indian War. Also nearby is the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park, which lies near Ft. Frederick alongside the Potomac River.

Big Pool is also the name of a large body of water which is part of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal. This pool occurs roughly at the 113 mile mark, and it is on what the canallers called the 14 mile level.