Williamsport, Maryland
18S E 257266 N 4387279
The GPS coordinates are for the Conocoheague Creek Aqueduct on the C&O Canal in Williamsport. Williamsport is a town in Washington County, Maryland, United States. The population was 1,868 at the 2000 census and 2,137 as of 2010.
Location: Maryland, United States

The three photos were taken in Williamsport, Maryland. The first photo is the Conocoheague Creek Aqueduct on the C&O Canal and the second photo is Abner Doubleday Park. The third photo is a sign explaining Abner Doubleday Park.

FROM WIKIPEDIA

"Williamsport is a town in Washington County, Maryland, United States. The population was 1,868 at the 2000 census and 2,137 as of 2010.

According to the United States Census Bureau, the town has a total area of 1.04 square miles (2.69 km2), all land.

Williamsport is located 7.69 mi (12.38 km) southwest of Hagerstown and 16.23 mi (26.12 km) north of Martinsburg, West Virginia.

The land of present-day Williamsport was previously owned by Otho Holland Williams, a Continental Army officer in the American Revolutionary War, and for whom the town is named.

Cedar Grove, Daniel Donnelly House, Elmwood, Rose Hill, Sprechers Mill House, Springfield Farm, Tammany, and the Williamsport Historic District are listed on the National Register of Historic Places."