Puerta de los Reyes - Ceuta, España
30S E 291637 N 3973907
Réplica de la Puerta del Hospital Real de Ceuta // Replica of the Door of the Royal Hospital of Ceuta
Location: Ceuta, Spain

[ES] “La réplica de la antigua puerta del Hospital Real de Ceuta se encuentra en la Plaza de los Reyes, en el mismo lugar donde se ubicaba el Hospital Real que se levantó a comienzos del siglo XVIII y fue demolido durante la II República. El espacio público resultante de la demolición se denomina Plaza de los Reyes en honor a los dos reyes que adornaban la puerta del Hospital Real.

El autor es el arquitecto Ángel Moreno Cerezo, la obra data de 2006 y el material utilizado es serpentina verdosa jaspeada. .

La puerta tiene un único vano con un arco de medio punto. En su lado principal, cuatro columnas de orden jónico se apoyan sobre un basamento adelantado al plano principal. Todo el conjunto está coronado por un entablamento rematado por varios pináculos. A los lados del vano, entre las columnas, se disponen dos hornacinas que acogen las esculturas de San Fernando y San Hermenegildo.”

(Fuente)

[EN] “The replica of the old door of the Royal Hospital of Ceuta is located in the Plaza de los Reyes, in the same place where the Royal Hospital was located, which was built at the beginning of the 18th century and was demolished during the Second Republic. The public space resulting from the demolition is called Plaza de los Reyes in honor of the two kings who adorned the door of the Royal Hospital. .

The author is the architect Ángel Moreno Cerezo, the work dates back to 2006 and the material used is marbled greenish serpentine.

The door has a single opening with a semicircular arch. On its main side, four columns of Ionic order rest on a plinth in front of the main plane. The entire complex is crowned by an entablature topped by several pinnacles. On the sides of the opening, between the columns, there are two niches that house the sculptures of San Fernando and San Hermenegildo.”

(Source)

Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)