Slavkov Peace Memorial #1 - Prace, Czech Republic
Slavkov Peace Memorial #1 - Prace
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Slavkov u Brna is approximately 15 km southeast of Brno. The town and its surroundings became part of European history on 2 December 1805, when Napoleonic troops led by Napoleon himself clashed with the armies of Emperor Francis I of Austria and Tsar Alexander I of Russia.

The Battle of Austerlitz (also called the Battle of Austerlitz) was nicknamed the Battle of the Three Emperors, An estimated 60,000 soldiers were killed in the battle.

Since the 1980s, commemorative events associated with the reconstruction of the battle have always taken place on the weekend closest to 2 December. The centre of the commemorative activities is the Peace Memorial on Prackie Hill, roughly in the middle of the former battlefield.

The Peace Mound is the first peace memorial in Europe. It is historically linked to the Battle of Austerlitz and stands on Prace Hill about a kilometre south of the village of Prace, at the site of the decisive victory of the French over the Russians and Austrians.
Location City and Country: Slavkov, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Slavko, Czech Republic