The Mahen Theatre - Brno, Czech Republic
The Mahen Theatre
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

We have already visited many places in Brno (the cathedral, churches, squares, the town hall...), but not a word was said about cultural activities. There are many theatres in Brno:
Janácek Theatre
National Theatre Brno
Mahen Theatre
Reduta - National Theatre Brno
Municipal Theatre Brno
Husa na provázku Theatre
HaDivadlo
Bolek Polívka Theatre

The puzzle marks the top part above the entrance to the theatre. The theatre opened on 14 November 1882. The theatre is built in an eclectic style that is a combination of Neo-Renaissance, Neo-Baroque and Neoclassical.

"The Mahen Theatre (originally known as the German City Theatre) opened in 1882 and was the first theatre in continental Europe with fully electric lighting. It became the main theatre of the National Theatre Brno in 1919, and in 1965 it was renamed for Jirí Mahen who had worked for the theatre as a dramaturge from 1918 to 1922. The dramatic ensemble has gone through successful periods (e.g. in the 1960s under the direction of Miloš Hynšt, Borivoj Srba, and Evžen Sokolovský) and less successful times (e.g. 2007-2012). Recently, it has once again become a respected stage with high-quality directors and actors."

Source and more information:
Location City and Country: Brno, Czech Republic