FORMER Allen Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church - Coolidge, TX
14R E 722955 N 3515297
The historic Allen Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church is at 105 Parker St, Coolidge, TX. It's not showing much in the way of life these days.

While not a 100% certainty, this appears to be an inactive church. For its age, the building is in acceptable condition, in need of some paint and some repairs, especially the church sign, which lists no service times. Inside, it looks to be a place for storage, while online, any significant reviews are years old and there is nothing in the way of a presence. A 2019 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Following the Civil War, many emancipated African Americans in Texas joined the African Methodist Episcopal Church. In Limestone County, churches organized at Comanche Crossing, Sandy, Rocky Crossing and Springfield. Allen Chapel A.M.E. Church began in Coolidge in 1915, named for Richard Allen (1760-1831), founder and first bishop of the A.M.E. denomination. J.W. Wilson, A. Davies, H.L. Lonzo, M.T. Tatum, J.H. Lynn, B.J. Anderson, J. Jones and J. Whitaker were the first trustees. After meeting in members' homes, the congregation erected a sanctuary on Parker Street in 1918. For more than a century, the congregation has served the spiritual, social and educational needs of the community.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1918