LITERATURE - Vicente Aleixandre 1977 - Madrid, España
Premio Nobel en 1977 // Nobel Prize in 1977
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] El monumento a Aleixandre situado en la Avenida de Reina Victoria es un busto de gran tamaño realizado en piedra blanca, es obra del escultor Juan López Ballesteros y fue inaugurada en esta ubicación en 1990.

”Laureado poeta español, Vicente Aleixandre nació en Sevilla el 26 de abril de 1898. Destacado miembro de la Generación del 27, está considerado uno de los más grandes poetas del siglo XX.

Estudió Derecho en Madrid, donde acabó trabajando y residiendo de manera habitual. Allí fue donde conoció a Dámaso Alonso, Antonio Machado o a Juan Ramón Jiménez, encuentros que animaron a Aleixandre a publicar su trabajo literario.

Su primer libro, Ámbito (1928) todavía no muestra el grado de madurez que alcanza con sus siguientes publicaciones, como en La destrucción o el amor (1932) o Espadas como labios (1932), donde aparece el Aleixandre más surrealista, hermético y vanguardista. A partir de los años cuarenta su producción cambia, se aleja de las figuras más complicadas y se centra en un sentimiento trágico con base en la propia existencia humana. A destacar de esta época, sin duda, el poemario En un vasto dominio (1962).

Su última etapa, en la que habría que nombrar Poemas de la consumación (1968) y Diálogos del conocimiento (1974), muestra a un poeta diferente: Aleixandre, en sus años de vejez, vuelve la vista atrás para mostrarnos la juventud como el elemento más valioso de toda la existencia humana.

Aleixandre recibió multitud de premios y galardones, entre los que destaca por encima de todos, el Premio Nobel de Literatura que obtuvo en el año 1977. Además recibió el Premio Nacional de Literatura en 1933 y el de la Crítica en 1969, y en 1950 ingresó en la Real Academia Española ocupando el sillón de la letra O.”

(Fuente)

[EN] The monument to Aleixandre located on Avenida de Reina Victoria is a large bust made of white stone, the work of the sculptor Juan López Ballesteros and was inaugurated in this location in 1990.

”Spanish poet laureate, Vicente Aleixandre was born in Seville on April 26, 1898. A prominent member of the Generation of '27, he is considered one of the greatest poets of the 20th century.

He studied Law in Madrid, where he ended up working and residing regularly. It was there that he met Dámaso Alonso, Antonio Machado or Juan Ramón Jiménez, meetings that encouraged Aleixandre to publish his literary work.

His first book, Ámbito (1928) still does not show the degree of maturity that he reached with his following publications, as in Destruction or Love (1932) or Swords Like Lips(1932), where the most surreal, hermetic and avant-garde Aleixandre appears. Starting in the 1940s, his production changed, he moved away from the most complicated figures and focused on a tragic feeling based on human existence itself. A highlight from this period, without a doubt, is the collection of poems En un vasto dominio (1962).

His last stage, which should include Poems of Consummation (1968) and Dialogues of Knowledge (1974), shows a different poet: Aleixandre, in his early years. of old age, looks back to show us youth as the most valuable element of all human existence.

Aleixandre received a multitude of prizes and awards, among which stands out above all, the Nobel Prize for Literature, which he obtained in 1977. He also received the National Prize for Literature in 1933 and the Prize for Criticism in 1969, and in 1950 he entered at the Royal Spanish Academy occupying the chair with the letter O.”

(Source)

Field of Accomplishment: Literature