Cathedral of St Peter and Paul by Zdenek Bláha - Brno, Czech Republic
Cathedral of St Peter and Paul by Zdenek Bláha
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The picture depicts Cathedral of St Peter and Paul.

The cathedral – nicknamed Petrov, like the hill – dates back to the 11th and 12th centuries, when a Romanesque chapel was built on the top of a hill. At the end of the 12th century, a small church with an apse and a crypt was built there, and in the 13th century it was expanded into a Romanesque basilica, the remains of which were discovered during an archaeological study of the cathedral at the end of the 20th century; the site is now open to the public. The church was then rebuilt in the early Gothic style and made a provost church and a collegiate chapter. The artist behind the 18th-century Baroque interior was architect Moric Grimm. The current main altar was created at the end of the 19th century. The ‘Kapistránka’ pulpit located on the left side of the hall is a remarkable piece of art; it is named after the Franciscan friar St John of Capistrano, who preached in Brno in the second half of 1451. The bells on the cathedral towers ring at 11 am instead of at noon in remembrance of a legendary trick that Jean-Louis Raduit de Souches played on the Swedish army as it lay siege to Brno. As the story goes, Swedish general Torstenson claimed he would abandon the siege if his army failed to conquer the city before the bells started to ring at noon. For this reason, de Souches decided to have the bells ring one hour earlier.

The author of this painting is Zdenek Bláha. His paintings have been published in several representative books (Brno v náruci Moravy, Brno v akvarelech [EN: Brno in the Arms of Moravia, Brno Watercolours]). This painting is featured in the book Brno Watercolours.

Zdenek Bláha (August 1, 1923 in Lucenec - May 26, 2003 in Jihlava) was a Czech painter who painted mainly landscapes and the Bohemian-Moravian Highlands. He studied privately with the academic painter Jan Juzl. From 1953 he devoted himself fully to art. He also cooperated with the Regional Gallery of the Highlands in Jihlava, where he participated in the graphic design of exhibition catalogues and invitations, organized lectures on art and led courses in folk art. Since 1949 he was a member of the SVU Mánes and since 1990 also of the Association of Visual Artists of Vysocina (SVUV).

Artist: Zdenek Bláha

Date of Your Photograph: 05/06/2024