Maryland Dove - St. Mary's City MD
Location: Maryland, United States

FROM WIKIPEDIA

"Maryland Dove is a re-creation of the Dove, an early 17th-century English trading ship, one of two ships (Dove and The Ark) which made up the first expedition from England to the Province of Maryland. The 1978 Dove was designed by the naval architect and naval historian William A. Baker. The Dove was a trading vessel that could be sailed by a crew of seven. The much larger Ark was a passenger ship and was sailed by a crew of 40 or more. The Dove was left behind as a local trading vessel to facilitate commerce between Maryland and the other colonies.

1978 DOVE
Launched in 1978, 1978 Dove was 56 feet in length on deck, and 76 feet overall with a displacement of 42 tons. She was built by James B. Richardson in a shipyard near Cambridge, Maryland in Dorchester County. Her home port is St. Mary's City, Maryland. The ship is owned by the State of Maryland and operated/maintained by the Historic St. Mary's City Commission. She was commissioned October 8, 1978 with Captain Thomas Doyle of Valley Lee, Maryland as her first licensed Master. Due to deteriorating condition of the Dove a replacement ship was laid down in 2019, launched in 2022 and assumed name Maryland Dove. The 1978 Dove was hauled out of the water for preservation in 2023, the decision on its fate has not been determined."