Cathedral of St. Peter and St. Paul - Brno, Czech Republic
Cathedral of St. Peter and St. Paul
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The city of Brno is located in the south-eastern part of the Czech Republic. It is the second largest city after the capital Prague. Since time immemorial, the Czech state republic has consisted of two territorial units, the western part is made up of an area called Bohemia and the eastern part is called Moravia. The history of the city dates back about a thousand years, when these two territories began to be formed and settled. The town is dominated by two elevated sites, where two important architectural monuments are located, which represent the symbol of the town. At the top of Petrov Hill is the Cathedral of t. Peter and Paul. A few hundred metres away is the second hill and on its top is the fortress called Špilberk (visit link) .

"At the top of Petrov Hill, on a site where a Romanesque rotunda stood from the 12th century, gradual reconstructions (Romanesque basilica, later early Gothic church) have resulted in a Gothic cathedral which today represents one of the city's most prominent landmarks. Today's cathedral, with its two 84 m high towers, is from a neo-Gothic reconstruction that took place in 1904-1909 by the architect A. Kirstein. The church's interior furnishings are Baroque, from the 18th century. It became a cathedral, i.e. the main church of a bishop, in 1777, when the Diocese of Brno was established.

The remains of the original Romanesque-Gothic building from the 12th century and other later reconstructions are visible today in the church crypt. The crypt also serves as an occasional venue for chamber concerts, exhibitions, and lectures. In contrast, the cathedral treasury holds a permanently installed exhibition displaying valuable items that were previously hidden in the depositories – monstrance, liturgical textiles, and more."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Brno, Czech Republic