Maréchal Gallieni - Meaux, France
31U E 493063 N 5424230
[EN] In 2015, the statue transferred to Meaux was erected in the park of the Great War Museum of the Pays de Meaux. [FR] En 2015, La statue transférée à Meaux est érigée dans le parc du musée de la Grande Guerre du Pays de Meaux.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Bronze statue representing, standing, Marshal Galliéni (1849-1916) who participated in missions in Africa and Asia, known for having requisitioned the taxis of the Battle of the Marne and also for the brutality of his methods, due to the sculptor Eugéne Benet and the founder Rudier.

The city of Paris had commissioned a statue of the winner of the Battle of Ourcq for a Parisian square. Deemed too small, it was in fact decided to place it on the edge of the N3, in the town of Trilbardou in 1923. The statue looked out over the battlefield of Ourcq which faced it. After an attempted theft in 2007, the city of Paris dismantled it and placed it safely away...

The statue of Marshal Gallieni is transferred to the Great War Museum in Meaux. Restored in 2015, it is installed in the park. The plaster (1920) is inside the museum (state deposits via the National Center for Plastic Arts). The base remains in place.

The Character
Joseph Gallieni, born April 24, 1849 in Saint-Béat (Haute-Garonne) and died May 27, 1916 in Versailles, is a general, marshal of France and French colonial administrator.

He took an active part in the expansion and consolidation of the colonial empire, particularly in Africa. He founded a method which associated brutality, as with the repression of the Menalamba insurrection in Madagascar, with economic development after a progressive conquest of territories.

During the First World War, military governor of Paris, he notably took the decision to requisition Parisian taxis to bring reinforcements to the Battle of Ourcq. Grand Cross of the Legion of Honor in 1905, military medalist in 1911, he was posthumously elevated to the rank of Marshal of France in 1921."