Church of the Holy Name of Jesus by Jirí Valeš - Telc, Czech Republic
Church of the Holy Name of Jesus by Jirí Valeš - Telc
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

This church was built in 1667 and it was founded by Countess Františka Slavatová. During that time Renaissance went out of fashion. The new style was called Baroque the aim of which was to turn people away from worldly pleasures back to God. This was the main aim especially of the Jesuits who administered this shrine. According to a legend, Countess Slavatová even dedicated her son Karel to God. Karel Slavata was about to get married. One day he decided to go hunting. Somehow he lost the rest of the group and his horse fell into a wolf pit. Neither he nor his horse was able to get out. In desperation Slavata promised that he will devote his life to God if he survived. He was crying out for help and eventually a local farmer heard his calling and rescued him. A promise is a promise Slavata ignored the tears of his fiancée and entered the monastery. However when his brothers died and he remained as the only successor of his dynasty he got permission from the Pope to return to secular life and look after his manor. Perhaps he was not destined to die as a monk.
In the Baroque period churches were built with very rich decorations. This church is rather modest compared to the pompous and ornamental Baroque style that later flourished in Bohemia. This type of church is called "II Gesú". It ws built untraditionally with its side facing the square. The exterior decorations still bear traces of the then dying Renaissance style. he interior desigh of the church is already Baroque.

Jirí Valeš (*1957) drawer, painter, photographer, studied at the Art Conservatory in Prague and the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. He depicts portraits, realistic landscapes, the city at night, centres of historical Czech and European cities, figural compositions.

Artist: Jiří Valeš

Date of Your Photograph: 05/06/2024