La Fontaine du Jardin Bossuet - Meaux, France
31U E 491101 N 5423144
[EN] An old fountain in the Bossuet garden in Meaux. [FR] Une ancienne fontaine dans le jardin Bossuet à Meaux.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The Fountain is located in the center of the Bossuet garden in Meaux

This fountain could have been built at the same time as the development of this garden in the 17th century.

It is a fountain with a circular basin. A romantic rock occupies the center of the circular pool which, originally, was without decoration; it is called "the sweating rock", because the water flows through this rock."

Photo goes Here

"La Fontaine est installée au centre du jardin Bossuet de Meaux

Cette fontaine pourrait avoir été construite en même temps que l'aménagement de ce jardin au XVII ème siècle.

C'est une fontaine dont le bassin est circulaire. Un rocher d’esprit romantique occupe le centre du bassin circulaire qui, à l’origine, était sans décor, il est appelé "le rocher suant", car l'eau s'écoule par ce rocher."