Jardin Bossuet - Meaux, France
31U E 491101 N 5423157
[EN]This garden was created in the 17th century, under the episcopate of Dominique Séguier, in line with French gardens [FR]Ce jardin a été créé au 17ème siècle, sous l’épiscopat de Dominique Séguier, dans la droite ligne des jardins à la française
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The Bossuet Garden was created in the 17th century, under the episcopate of Dominique Séguier, in line with French gardens and has a symmetrical shape reminiscent of a bishop's miter. Local tradition attributes the authorship of this magnificent garden to the young André Le Nôtre.

You will discover some contemporary adaptations which have transformed the austerity of the original French garden: a romantic rock occupies the center of the circular pool which was originally without decoration; then 300-year-old yews rub shoulders with numerous rose bushes including the “Rosiers Bossuet Aigle de Meaux”, a species created in 2004 to celebrate the 300th anniversary of the death of the city’s emblematic bishop: Bossuet.

For several years now, in the summer, the edges of the main flowerbeds of the Jardin Bossuet have been transformed into the Jardin des Simples. The visitor can discover rare plants, ancient medicinal plants and exotic vegetable plants or local varieties (such as mustard or Meaux carrots).

Opening of the garden: from 04/01 to 10/31 from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. and from 11/01/2023 to 03/31/2024 from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. access is free"