George Hasenritter House - Hermann, MO
15S E 635980 N 4285210
Three similar buildings, the second floor was built first...and the first floor put under it later... 126 East Third Street - Hermann

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 3rd St, 3rd house W. of Gutenberg St., S. side of street, Hermann
Built: 1867-68
Architectural Style: Anglo-German Center Hall

"126 East 3rd Street, George Hasenritter House, 1867-68, Contributing (survey #81)
Similar to its neighbor at 124 East 3rd St., this two story house has a brick first floor and frame upper story. The building has a rectangular footprint, a metal-clad side gable roof, and abuts the houses to either side. The entrance, located in the second of four bays (from west) has a wide transom and sidelights. The fenestration on the first floor has segmental arched openings and the windows are 2/2 with stone sills. The second story is frame and covered in asbestos siding. The original molded window surrounds are intact, as are the 2/2 wood windows. A gable eyebrow dormer with round window is centered on the roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year photo was taken: 1963