Battery I, 4th U.S. Artillery-Van Derver's Brigade-Brannan's Division - Fort Oglethorpe GA
16S E 658173 N 3866569
Battery I, 4th U.S. Artillery-Van Derver's Brigade-Brannan's Division marker is located in Chickamauga National Military Park, on Vittetoe Road, Fort Oglethorpe GA 30742.

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER NUMBER MT-1055

Battery I, 4th U.S. Artillery.
4 Light 12 Pdrs.
Van Derver's Brigade, Brannan's Division, Thomas' Corps.
Sept. 20, 1863.
1st Lieut. Frank G. Smith, Commanding.
1st Lieut. George B. Rodney.
2nd Lieut. John M. Stephenson.

At 8 A.M. the Battery was posted with the Brigade as a reserve in rear of the 1st and 2d Brigades of the Division in the edge of the woods east of the Dyer field west of Poe's house. Between 9 and 10 A.M. it joined Gen. Negley, by order, and accompanied his command to the Snodgrass house, where, about 10:30 A.M., by its fire it participated in frustrating an attempt of the enemy, moving in McDonald's field, to turn Baird's left. The enemy having pierced the Union line to the southeast before noon, immediately began swarming to attack the Union position on Snodgrass Hill from that direction.

About noon Gen. Negley withdrew, leaving Gen. Brannan to defend this line with one regiment of infantry, this Battery, and such troops as had been rallied here after the break in the front line. Gen. Granger's command and VanDerveer's Brigade arrived almost simultaneously about 2 P.M. to the support of this force just in time to prevent its being driven from the hill.

The fighting was almost constant from noon until sunset, when the Battery, its ammunition nearly exhausted, withdrew under orders to Rossville.

Casualties of the day: 1 man killed, 9 wounded, and 3 horses disabled.

Total casualties: 1 officer wounded, 1 man killed, 20 men wounded, 1 limber blown up, 19 horses disabled.
Name of Battle:
Battle at Chickamauga