Almudí - Cuenca, Castilla y León, España
Coat of Bonaparte
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"The Napoleonic coat of arms of the Almudí, a historical exceptionality

As an 'inheritance' of the Napoleonic invasion, the city of Cuenca houses one of the few coats of arms of Joseph Bonaparte that are preserved in Spain. "We are left with the Almudí coat of arms of Joseph Bonaparte as a souvenir. It is a very curious thing because a new dynasty is established that is no longer Bourbon but Napoleonic. Joseph is king of Spain and the fleurs-de-lis of the Bourbons are replaced by the imperial eagle of the dynasty. Apparently, another example is preserved in a relief of the church of San Benito de Valladolid. What happens is that it is very curious that it has been preserved because logically with the Fernandine restoration all those things disappeared"."

How identified / Comment identifie: Sign / Panneau

If "other" specify / preciser si "autre":