Commanche Lookout Tower (AY1804) - Bexar County, TX
14R E 561251 N 3272993
This tower is built on land that is the 4th highest elevation within Bexar County, TX &. Although Native Americans had used this location as a lookout for movement of game or other people, this tower was built between 1923 - 1948

This 12 ft x 12 ft tower is 40 feet tall. The top of the lookout is listed in the National Geodetic Survey's database as an "Intersection Station" benchmark.

It is four floors high and made from native limestone rocks from this area. Retired US Army Colonel Coppock built this tower from native stones on the property, with the help of his four sons. Col. Coppock had bought this property from previous private owners in 1923 and other buildings and warehouses were also built besides the tower. Unfortunately, in 1948, Col. Coppock died and the property passed to his heirs who then sold the property to land developers in 1968. These developers removed all the other structures and buildings except for this medieval-looking tower. By 1994, the tower and its associated property was bought by the City of San Antonio and was designated as a public park.

The entrance and parking lot of the Comanche Lookout Park is found a the street address of 15551 Nacogdoches Road, San Antonio, TX 78247. The fastest way to get to the Comanche Lookout Tower is to follow the the entrance path from the parking area into the park. Keep on the path heading north and take the second path that turns left from the original pathway. Or just enjoy walking the path and eventually you will arrive at the Tower. All the paths basically get you there, or close enough for you to see the tower above the tree tops.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: - blank -