Greyfriars Church - Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
[EN] It was designed by the architect Alexander Marshall Mackenzie and built in 1903. [FR] Il a été conçu par l'architecte Alexander Marshall Mackenzie et construit en 1903.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"History
The church dates back to a collegiate foundation of the Minorites (Greyfriars) established in 1532. The foundation, which was located orthogonally to the current church site, was integrated into Marischal College, founded in 1593. In 1860, the college merged with the older King's College to form the University of Aberdeen. Between 1893 and 1897, the buildings of the former Marishal College gave way to new buildings. As an extension of the facility was planned as part of the construction work, the collegiate foundation had to be demolished. The condition for this was the construction of a new church.

The important Scottish architect Alexander Marshall Mackenzie was entrusted with the design of the new buildings of Marischal College and the Greyfriars John Knox Church. The church was completed and opened in 1903. In 2006, the parish merged with that of the nearby Queen Street Church (formerly North Church of St Andrew), making Greyfriars Church obsolete. In 2011, the building was entered into the register of endangered listed buildings in Scotland. In 2022, however, its condition was classified as good with a low risk.

Description
The Greyfriars John Knox Church forms the southern end of Marischal College. It is located in the historic city center near the Town Hall, Advocates' Hall and Provost Skene's House. Analogous to the adjacent university buildings, the neo-Gothic Greyfriars Church is designed in the Perpendicular style. Its masonry is built of gray granite blocks from Kemnay. On the right, along Queen Street, a side aisle runs along the nave. Six buttresses structure the façade vertically. Twin windows are set at ground level and in the clerestory. In the north-east facing gable of the chancel there is a wide tracery consisting of seven lancet windows with leaded glass. It was taken from the previous church from the 16th century. On the south side the bell tower is in front of the nave. The high, three-part tower is a landmark in Aberdeen city centre. It is designed with buttresses, narrow lancet windows and coupled pointed arch openings. A slender spire rises from its flat roof decorated with pinnacles. "