Zoo and Orientarium in Lódz, Poland
in Zoos
Zoo and Orientarium in Lódz
Location: Łódzkie, Poland

[ENG] Municipal Zoo in Lódz - a zoo located at ul. Konstantynowska in Lódz, founded in 1938. In 2022, the Lódz Zoo presented 3,350 animals from 554 species. The garden is the only one in Poland that presents Amazonian arirans, Sumatran orangutans, gharial crocodiles, and forest dogs. In 1996, Asiatic lions were brought to the Lódz Zoo - the first facility of this type in Poland. The biggest attraction of the zoo is the Orientarium, opened in 2022, the most modern breeding complex in Europe dedicated to Southeast Asia.

The facility has been a member of the World Association of Zoos and Aquariums (WAZA) since 1975, and a member of the European Association of Zoos and Aquariums (EAZA) since 1993.

[POL] Miejski Ogród Zoologiczny w Lodzi – ogród zoologiczny znajdujacy sie przy ul. Konstantynowskiej w Lodzi, zalozony w 1938. W 2022 r. lódzkie zoo prezentowalo 3350 zwierzat z 554 gatunków. Ogród jako jedyny w Polsce prezentuje ariranie amazonskie, orangutany sumatrzanskie, krokodyle gawialowe, psy lesne. W 1996 do lódzkiego zoo – jako pierwszej tego typu placówki w Polsce sprowadzono lwy azjatyckie. Najwieksza atrakcja zoo jest, oddane do uzytku w 2022 r., – Orientarium – najnowoczesniejszy w Europie kompleks hodowlany poswiecony Azji poludniowo-wschodniej.

Placówka od 1975 nalezy do Swiatowego Stowarzyszenia Ogrodów Zoologicznych i Akwariów (WAZA), od 1993 jest czlonkiem Europejskiego Stowarzyszenia Ogrodów Zoologicznych i Akwariów (EAZA).

Admission Cost: 80.00 (listed in local currency)