Kings County Courthouse - Georgetown, PEI
Kings County Courthouse is One of the finest sandstone buildings on Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The "Then" photo is from a 1920s postcard printed in Great Britain.

The Kings County Courthouse is one of the Island’s best examples of masonry Romanesque Revival. The Courthouse was designed by renowned Island architect William Critchlow Harris, and is one of the finest buildings in the Province. It is constructed mainly of Island sandstone which gives its reddish color. The contrasting stone (grey Wallace sandstone), quarried and brought over from Nova Scotia, adds to the architectural interest. The builder was Lemuel A. Wilmot at a cost of $8,000. Originally the building was facing the opposite direction, but the builder got the plans reversed.

The cornerstone was placed on July 20, 1887 to commemorate Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee.

In 2002, the Courthouse was also named the Alexander W. Matheson Building after the former Premier of PEI, who served from 1953 to 1959. One of his major accomplishments during office was the electrification of the rural areas of the Province - which revolutionized Island life in the mid-20th Century.
Year photo was taken: 1920s