Washington State Park Main Petroglyphs , De Soto, Missouri
Large area of petroglyphs located in Washington State Park.

This area of petroglyphs or stone carving has more than 350 different carvings in the the exposed dolomite outcropping. The carvings include thunderbirds, arrows, footprints, turkey tracks, human figures, and various geometric shapes and patterns. The carvings date from around 1000 A.D. and are from a group of called Mississippians which includes the group which constructed the Cahokia Mounds in Illinois. The park largest group of petroglyphs yet discovered in Missouri. Because of the number and exceptional quality of the carvings, these sites were placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph