Mount Elden Camp, Walnut Canyon, Arizona
Memorial Shrine at the Visitors Center of Walnut Canyon National Monument.
Location: Arizona, United States

I have to admit, I didn't know about the CCC until I discovered this waymark category. I did a little bit of research and was particularly impressed with all the work the CCC did in our National Parks. Many times when I was hiking in one of our National Park I was wondering who built all these trails. Now I know that many of them, like the trails here at Walnut Canyon National Monument can be attributed to the hard work of the Civilian Conservation Corps.

This little memorial at the Visitors Center commemorates the men of Mt. Elden Camp who worked in Walnut Canyon, Wupatki and Sunset Crater National Monuments. The camp was erected in 1938 and was located four miles northwest of Walnut Canyon. It was comprised of recruits from Pennsylvania.

It also honors the men of the Flagstaff Camp who are in this picture at the Visitors Center. All three companies (3338 and 3345 in Mt. Elden and 821 in Flagstaff) can be found at the CCC State Listing.