Post Office - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454559 N 4944058
Originally the Dominion Building, including the post office, this magnificently embellished stone building became home to the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia in 1988.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The "then" photo is a 1912 old postcard.

the Dominion Building, constructed to house the Post Office, Customs House and Railway Department, all vitally important to the economic growth and stability of Nova Scotia.

Shortly after, in 1871, the building was purchased from the province by the federal government. It thereafter served as post office, later Bank of Canada offices and, still later, it housed the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP). It is now home to the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia.

The Dominion Building is Italianate and Roman Renaissance in style, elaborately decorated with stone carvings and figurines.

The gallery was founded in 1908 as the Nova Scotia Museum of Fine Arts. Renamed in 1975 as the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, the gallery came to inhabit the building in 1988. The old Dominion Building, designed by architect David Stirling, is a superb choice of locations for the gallery as it has on its exterior a cornucopia of artwork, including highly decorated keystones and brackets, garlands and floral motifs, small Corinthian columns, large modillions, shields, starburst seashells and sculptures, both animal and human.
Year photo was taken: 1912