Palazzo Lanfredini - Florence, Italy
32T E 680957 N 4848692
The elegant Palazzo Lanfredini, along the banks of the Arno in Florence, has been home to the British Institute’s library since 1966.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The building pictured on this stamp dates from the beginning of the 16th century and is attributed to Italian architect Baccio d'Agnolo. It was built for the ancient Lanfredini family who owned the palace until 1741 when they became - in the words of one Italian website crudely translated into English - ‘extinct.’ It then went through several different ownerships and renovations into the middle of the twentieth century when co-owner, British writer and historian Harold Acton, deeded it to the British Institute of Florence.

The British Institute of Florence offers various cultural and educational programs for the enrichment of residents and visitors alike. These range from lectures on art and history and courses in English to weekly afternoon teas. It was founded in 1917 by a committee of poets, university professors and journalists and has survived two world wars and the occasional strain between the two countries. In 2017, it celebrated its 100th anniversary and was honored with this Italian commemorative postage stamp. The library, which also serves as the social gathering space, is housed on three floors of the Palazzo Lanfredini. A plaque on the building pays tribute to the history of the structure as well as some of the artists who contributed to its decorations such as Antonio del Pollaiuolo, Jacopo da Pontormo, Il Volterrano and Jacopo Sansovino.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 22-Jul-2017