332 S. Main St. - Dr. Millington's Home - St. Charles, MO
Coal, castor oil, and influence in the State Capitol.

County of site: St. Charles County
Location of site: S. Main St. & Jackson St., St. Charles

Home of Dr. Jeremiah Millington
built
Served as first duly appointed Postmaster during the time that St. Charles was the State Capitol and performed his postal duties from here. Jeremiah and his brother Seth were joint owners in a botanical garden west of the city. They manufactured and distributed the first commercially produced caster oil, supplying the Lewis and Clark expedition with this medication.

  "This is the home of Dr. Jeremiah Millington built in 1799. Dr. Millington was one of the first physicians to locate in Saint Charles County. He and his brother, Dr. Seth, became large land owners, and also the owners of the castor oil factory. The brothers were famous for their botanical gardens. They planted approximately 50 acres of the bean plant which was ground and pressed into castor oil. In 1802 Saint Charles became the center of the castor oil industry.

  "These brothers discovered coal on their property and opened a coal mine. It was used extensively in 1823. The Millington Coal Mine flourished for many years. It was abolished in 1830 after a serious cave-in, in which several people were killed.

  "The old Millington Burying Ground was at the S. W. Corner of Main and First Capitol Drive Streets. The bodies were later removed to the Oak Grove Cemetery of Saint Charles, and, unfortunately there is no marker to either of the Millington Brothers who were so prominent in early Saint Charles." ~ Historical St. Charles   PDF page 42

"Dr. Jeremiah Millinton home, built in 1799. He and his brother discovered coal near Harvester. Prior to this, all heating was done with wood here. The brothers promised free coal to heat the capitol building, and this was an important factor in bringing the capitol to St. Charles. They also operated a castor oil factory and had many acres planted in castor beans." ~ Boy Scouts Bicentennial Historic Trail

Year photo was taken: 1950