322 South Main Street - St Charles Historic District - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718699 N 4295282
This brick building is wedged between the North and south units of the "Stone Row." In block 14 of NRHP District map.

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of building: S. Main St., 6th building S of 1st Capitol DR., E side, St. Charles
Built: 1856
Architectural Stye: Colonial
District Map

Usually I brag on the Missouri nomination forms, and how detailed they are with individual properties in a historic district. But this district is not one of those. There are no individual listings, only the map controls contributing or not.

" ... What is now No. 322 South Main was then a stone arch with a twenty foot driveway 1 1 to the boat landing. This arch was replaced by the brick building about 1856. ..." ~ Historical St. Charles  PDF page 40

This building was built in 1856, and filled in a blank space that was her between the units of the Stone Row. 2½ story brick Colonial Revival style home. Today it is a B&B. Built by Melcior Thro, a French Merchant, for his home.

"The structures on South Main Street are aligned, with facades adjacent to the sidewalk and ridge roofs commonly sharing the sane northeast-southwest orientation as South Main Street. Characteristically the structures are 1½ to 2½ stories high with a rectangular plan front block and rear ell additions. The ridge roofs of the front sections are oriented parallel to the street passing in front. Chimneys" are centered on the vertical midlines of the gable end walls. In several examples adjacent structures have their gable end walls abutted. The structures were built for commercial and/or residential occupancy. The two story structures typically have living quarters located above the street level businesses." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Charles Historic District

322 S. Main St.,