Hospital de la Santa Cruz y San Pablo - Barcelona, España
31T E 431004 N 4584910
El hospital de la Santa Cruz y San Pablo (en catalán: hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau) está situado en un conjunto de edificios ubicados en Barcelona (España), proyectados por el arquitecto Lluís Domènech i Montaner.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"El hospital de la Santa Cruz y San Pablo (en catalán: hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau) está situado en un conjunto de edificios ubicados en Barcelona (España), proyectados por el arquitecto Lluís Domènech i Montaner, uno de los principales representantes del modernismo catalán. Fue construido entre 1902 y 1930 en dos fases: la primera por el propio Domènech, entre 1902 y 1913, consta de trece edificios modernistas; la segunda, realizada por su hijo Pere Domènech i Roura a partir de 1920, consta de otros seis edificios de un modernismo moderado y de otras edificaciones posteriores. Con su edificio principal y sus numerosos pabellones, el hospital de San Pablo es, junto con el instituto Pere Mata de Reus (también del mismo arquitecto), uno de los mayores conjuntos de la arquitectura modernista catalana. A pesar de que no se logró construir todo el proyecto original, la notoriedad del mismo fue reconocida con diversos premios y el nombramiento como Patrimonio de la Humanidad por la Unesco en el año 1997. También es Bien de interés cultural con el número RI-51-0000419.

El hospital se fundó en 1401 por la fusión ("reducción") de seis hospitales que por aquel entonces existían en Barcelona y que a raíz de la peste de 1348 y la crisis demográfica posterior entraron en una profunda crisis económica. El nombre de la nueva institución fue hospital de la Santa Cruz. La MIA (Muy Ilustre Administración) se componía de dos canónigos de la catedral de Barcelona y dos miembros del Consejo de Ciento (órgano de gobierno de la ciudad de Barcelona). La gestión estaba a cargo de un Prior, que siempre era un sacerdote (en Valencia se llamaba clavario y en Zaragoza Mayordomo). Hasta 1904, fue la principal institución asistencial del principado de Cataluña y, con los hospitales de Gracia de Zaragoza y General de Valencia, las tres piezas clave del dispositivo de acción social de la Corona de Aragón. Situado en el Raval de Barcelona (actualmente el edificio es la sede de la Biblioteca de Cataluña) el crecimiento urbanístico de la ciudad durante el siglo xviii le rodeó. Si hasta 1714 la hegemonía en la MIA la tuvo el brazo civil, durante el periodo borbónico, hubo una evidente desafección de los concejales en favor de un poder creciente del brazo religioso de la Junta que condujo a percibir lo que era un hospital civil como un hospital religioso. Este hecho motivó que el papel de los médicos fuese subalterno. Los cambios en la formación médica durante el XIX movieron a muchos médicos a efectuar críticas muy acerbas relativas al funcionamiento del hospital, y a la subordinación del mismo a los intereses religiosos. Por eso, inspecciones municipales como la de 1847 y numerosos escritos en la prensa cuestionan la política asistencial de la institución, y por eso los médicos lucharon porque la facultad de medicina y el hospital universitario se trasladasen a otra institución (el Clínico).

El conjunto fue proyectado para ocupar una superficie de 9 manzanas del distrito del Ensanche, en un cuadrado de 300 por 300 metros. Consta de un edificio principal dedicado a la administración, y de 27 pabellones en los que se desarrollan las tareas médicas y de enfermería. Todos los edificios están unidos mediante galerías subterráneas, aptas para el traslado de enfermos. Las instalaciones técnicas se encuentran al aire libre, para facilitar su mantenimiento.

Entre todos los edificios destaca el principal, de la administración, al que se accede por una amplia escalinata. A ambos lados se encuentran las salas de la biblioteca y de la secretaría. En un espacio separado se encuentra la iglesia, que resulta impresionante. Sin embargo, los pabellones son también de gran interés, especialmente porque cada uno de ellos es diferente de los demás.

El hospital fue concebido para disponer de todos los servicios dentro del mismo y de esa manera aislarlo de la ciudad. En el diseño se proyectaron calles, jardines, edificios con suministro de agua, una iglesia y hasta un convento.

La entrada principal está orientada cuarenta y cinco grados respecto al Ensanche mirando hacia la Sagrada Familia. Se cree que el motivo de esta orientación es que Domènech i Montaner quería aprovechar el viento procedente del mar para ventilar el hospital y salvaguardarlo de enfermedades. También se cree que Montaner orienta la entrada de esta manera para romper con la estructura cuadriculada del distrito del Ensanche, que no le gustaba.

El pabellón de acceso está construido por ladrillo de cara vista como la mayoría del conjunto. Domènech i Montaner utiliza diversos estilos arquitectónicos de una forma magistral y muy ordenada como podemos observar en este pabellón principal donde encontramos elementos góticos, neogóticos, bizantinos y estilos arquitectónicos germánicos como la torre del reloj. Hay dos cifras que indican las fechas de inicio y de finalización de este edificio principal (1905 la fecha de inicio que se representa con la letra griega alfa y, la fecha de finalización, 1910, representada por la letra omega). En la fachada principal se encuentran cuatro esculturas de un joven Pablo Gargallo que representan las tres virtudes teologales (fe, esperanza y caridad) más una cuarta, la obra, ya que Domènech i Montaner pensaba que el hombre debía demostrar estas tres virtudes mediante sus acciones u obras.

Dentro del pabellón principal se encuentra una estructura de arcos y columnas que representa un jardín de plantas medicinales, ya que antiguamente en los hospitales se cultivaban este tipo de plantas para crear sus propias medicinas. El hospital de San Pablo también se pensó para tener un jardín medicinal detrás de la entrada principal aunque finalmente no se construyó.

Otra característica importante es que el hospital estaba pensado para diferenciar a los pacientes entre hombres y mujeres. En la parte derecha se encuentran los pabellones de los hombres que tienen nombres de santos, y en la parte izquierda los pabellones de las mujeres con nombres de santas o vírgenes. De hecho en la entrada principal había una puerta en el ala derecha para los hombres y una puerta en el ala izquierda para las mujeres.

Con la entrada del siglo xxi, el hospital de la Santa Cruz y San Pablo inició un importante proceso que culminó en el que es hoy su tercer emplazamiento desde su nacimiento hace más de 600 años. El nuevo hospital se empezó a construir en el año 2000 en la parte norte del recinto de San Pablo, en la esquina de las calles Mas Casanovas y Sant Quintí, para dar respuesta a las nuevas necesidades sanitarias. Este edificio está formado por un bloque principal que acoge básicamente la actividad ambulatoria (36 022 m²) del que se despliegan, como dedos, cuatro bloques de hospitalización (46 878 m²).

El hospital de la Santa Cruz y San Pablo inauguró en 2009 su nueva sede, un complejo sanitario situado en el extremo noreste del conjunto modernista y separado de este. El traslado de la actividad hospitalaria permitió iniciar el proceso de rehabilitación de los pabellones modernistas, para dotarlos de otros usos vinculados a un nuevo proyecto. El hospital actualmente está formado por cinco cuerpos, casi independientes que se unen en un gran vestíbulo que redistribuye la circulación y relaciona todo el complejo hospitalario.

(visit link)

"The hospital of the Holy Cross and Saint Paul (in Catalan: hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau) is located in a group of buildings located in Barcelona (Spain), designed by the architect Lluís Domènech i Montaner, one of the main representatives of Catalan modernism. It was built between 1902 and 1930 in two phases: the first by Domènech himself, between 1902 and 1913, consists of thirteen modernist buildings; the second, built by his son Pere Domènech i Roura from 1920, consists of six other buildings of moderate modernism and other later buildings. With its main building and its numerous pavilions, the San Pablo hospital is, together with the Pere Mata institute in Reus (also by the same architect), one of the largest complexes of Catalan modernist architecture. Although the entire original project was not built, its notoriety was recognized with various awards and the designation as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1997. It is also an Asset of Cultural Interest. with the number RI-51-0000419.

The hospital was founded in 1401 by the merger ("reduction") of six hospitals that existed in Barcelona at that time and that as a result of the plague of 1348 and the subsequent demographic crisis entered into a deep economic crisis. The name of the new institution was Holy Cross Hospital. The MIA (Very Illustrious Administration) was made up of two canons of the Barcelona Cathedral and two members of the Council of One Hundred (governing body of the city of Barcelona). Management was in charge of a Prior, who was always a priest (in Valencia he was called clavario and in Zaragoza Mayordomo). Until 1904, it was the main healthcare institution of the principality of Catalonia and, with the Gracia de Zaragoza and General de Valencia hospitals, the three key pieces of the social action device of the Crown of Aragon. Located in the Raval of Barcelona (currently the building is the headquarters of the Library of Catalonia) the urban growth of the city during the 18th century surrounded it. If until 1714 hegemony in the MIA was held by the civil arm, during the Bourbon period, there was an evident disaffection of the councilors in favor of a growing power of the religious arm of the Board that led to perceiving what was a civil hospital as a religious hospital. This fact meant that the role of doctors was subordinate. The changes in medical training during the 19th century led many doctors to make very harsh criticisms regarding the operation of the hospital, and its subordination to religious interests. For this reason, municipal inspections such as the one in 1847 and numerous writings in the press questioned the institution's healthcare policy, and that is why the doctors fought for the medical school and the university hospital to be moved to another institution (the Clinic).

The complex was designed to occupy an area of ??9 blocks in the Ensanche district, in a square of 300 by 300 meters. It consists of a main building dedicated to administration, and 27 pavilions in which medical and nursing tasks are carried out. All buildings are linked by underground galleries, suitable for the transfer of patients. The technical installations are located outdoors, to facilitate maintenance.

Among all the buildings, the main one, the administration one, stands out, which is accessed by a wide staircase. On both sides are the library and secretariat rooms. In a separate space is the church, which is impressive. However, the pavilions are also of great interest, especially because each one of them is different from the others.

The hospital was designed to have all the services within it and thus isolate it from the city. The design included streets, gardens, buildings with water supply, a church and even a convent.

The main entrance is oriented forty-five degrees with respect to the Ensanche, looking towards the Sagrada Familia. It is believed that the reason for this orientation is that Domènech i Montaner wanted to take advantage of the wind coming from the sea to ventilate the hospital and safeguard it from diseases. It is also believed that Montaner oriented the entrance in this way to break with the grid structure of the Ensanche district, which he did not like.

The access pavilion is built of exposed brick like the majority of the complex. Domènech i Montaner uses various architectural styles in a masterful and very orderly way as we can see in this main pavilion where we find Gothic, Neo-Gothic, Byzantine and Germanic architectural styles such as the clock tower. There are two figures that indicate the start and completion dates of this main building (1905, the start date, represented by the Greek letter alpha, and the completion date, 1910, represented by the letter omega). On the main façade there are four sculptures by a young Pablo Gargallo that represent the three theological virtues (faith, hope and charity) plus a fourth, the work, since Domènech i Montaner thought that man should demonstrate these three virtues through his actions or works.

Inside the main pavilion there is a structure of arches and columns that represents a garden of medicinal plants, since in the past these types of plants were grown in hospitals to create their own medicines. St. Paul's Hospital was also intended to have a medicinal garden behind the main entrance although it was ultimately not built.

Another important characteristic is that the hospital was designed to differentiate patients between men and women. On the right side are the men's pavilions that have the names of saints, and on the left side are the women's pavilions with the names of saints or virgins. In fact, at the main entrance there was a door in the right wing for men and a door in the left wing for women.

With the beginning of the 21st century, the Holy Cross and Saint Paul Hospital began an important process that culminated in what is today its third location since its birth more than 600 years ago. The new hospital began to be built in 2000 in the northern part of the San Pablo campus, on the corner of Mas Casanovas and Sant Quintí streets, to respond to new health needs. This building is made up of a main block that basically houses outpatient activity (36,022 m²) from which four hospitalization blocks (46,878 m²) unfold like fingers.

The Holy Cross and Saint Paul Hospital inaugurated its new headquarters in 2009, a health complex located at the northeastern end of the modernist complex and separate from it. The transfer of hospital activity made it possible to begin the rehabilitation process of the modernist pavilions, to provide them with other uses linked to a new project. The hospital is currently made up of five almost independent bodies that come together in a large lobby that redistributes circulation and links the entire hospital complex.