Brácana - Granada, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Brácana es una localidad y pedanía española perteneciente al municipio de Íllora, en la provincia de Granada, comunidad autónoma de Andalucía. Está situada en la parte centro-sur de la comarca de Loja. Cerca de esta localidad se encuentran los núcleos de Tocón, Alomartes, Loreto y Moraleda de Zafayona.

Ubicada en la falda de la Sierra de Parapanda, a doce kilómetros de la capital ilurquense, Brácana es la pedanía más pequeña de las cinco que componen el término municipal.

Los monumentos más destacables de esta localidad son la Torre de la Encantada, de planta octogonal, y que en época nazarí se encargaba de la vigilancia de la vega del Genil; así como la Capilla de los Dávila, un edificio religioso levantado en el siglo xix en la plaza de San Luis. Y la Iglesia Parroquial de Nuestra Señora de las Mercedes, levantada por el pueblo en el año 2016."

(visit link)

"Brácana is a Spanish town and district belonging to the municipality of Íllora, in the province of Granada, autonomous community of Andalusia. It is located in the central-southern part of the Loja region. Near this town are the towns of Tocón, Alomartes, Loreto and Moraleda de Zafayona.

Located at the foot of the Sierra de Parapanda, twelve kilometers from the capital of Ilurquense, Brácana is the smallest district of the five that make up the municipal area.

The most notable monuments of this town are the Torre de la Encantada, with an octagonal floor plan, which in the Nasrid era was in charge of guarding the Genil plain; as well as the Dávila Chapel, a religious building built in the 19th century in the Plaza de San Luis. And the Parish Church of Nuestra Señora de las Mercedes, built by the people in 2016."