Colossi of Memnon - Luxor, Egypt
36R E 460942 N 2844785
These are twin statues of Pharaoh Amenhotep III, ruler of Egypt on the 14th Century BC, photographed in the 19th century by the italian photographer Antonio Beato.
Location: Egypt

These huge statues stand by the entrance of the tomb of the represented pharaoh and amazingly they have been standing there for the last 3400 years (approximately). Of course, with time they lost their original detail but they are still impressive.

Made of stone the statues reach the height of 18 m, both showing the pharaoh sitting on the throne. Some hieroglyphs are still visible on the plinth's walls. There are also later inscriptions, from the Roman era.

They were photographed by Antonio Beato, an Italian photographer who worked in the second half of the 19th century. The original photo is part of the collection of Brooklyn Museum and it's not dated with precision.
Year photo was taken: 1880