Pharaoh Amenhotep III - Luxor, Egypt
These are twin statues of Pharaoh Amenhotep III, ruler of Egypt on the 14th Century BC.
Location: Egypt

These huge statues stand by the entrance of the tomb of the represented pharaoh and amazingly they have been standing there for the last 3400 years (approximately). Of course, with time they lost their original detail but they are still impressive.

Made of stone the statues reach the height of 18 m, both showing the pharaoh sitting on the throne. Some hieroglyphs are still visible on the plinth's walls. There are also later inscriptions, from the Roman era.

Now, about the pharaoh himself, let's quote Wikipedia (check the article for a detailed text):
(visit link)

"Amenhotep III, also known as Amenhotep the Magnificent or Amenhotep the Great and Hellenized as Amenophis III, was the ninth pharaoh of the Eighteenth Dynasty. According to different authors, he ruled Egypt from June 1386 to 1349 BC, or from June 1388 BC to December 1351 BC/1350 BC, after his father Thutmose IV died. Amenhotep was Thutmose's son by a minor wife, Mutemwiya.

His reign was a period of unprecedented prosperity and splendour, when Egypt reached the peak of its artistic and international power, and as such is considered one of ancient Egypt's greatest pharaohs.

When he died in the 38th or 39th year of his reign he was succeeded by his son Amenhotep IV, who later changed his name to Akhenaten."